Summer/Fall 2010 Calls, Vicarages, and Internship Assignments

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, is pleased to announce the calls, vicarages, and deaconess internship assignments that have been approved throughout the summer and fall.

Calls into the Pastoral and Deaconess Ministries

Master of Divinity (M.Div.)

  • James Athey, Bethany, Charlevoix, Mich.
  • John Genter, Messiah, Downey, Calif.
  • Michael Podeszwa, Prince of Peace, Freedom, Penn.
  • Todd Zittlow, Concordia Historical Institute, St. Louis, Mo.

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CCMC)

  • David Schmidt, Christ, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • Jun Tagagi, Trinity/Japanese Mission Society, Indianapolis, Ind.

Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)

  • Enrique Orozco, St. Andrew, Hialeah, Fla.

Deaconess

  • Juliana Hirsch, LCMS Board for Mission Services, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Kristina Paul, Salem Lutheran Church and School, Affton, Mo.

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT)

  • Jean Bingue, Bethesda, Chicago, Ill.

Specific Ministry Pastor (SMP)

  • Mark Ball, St. Paul’s, Hilton, N.Y.
  • Michael Bodkins, Christ the King, Altoona, Iowa
  • Joseph Casiglia, Faith, Troy, Mich.
  • Scott Coerber, Redeemer, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Mark Couser, Water’s Edge, Frisco, Texas
  • Peter Couser, St. Paul, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Steven Driver, Immanuel, Valparaiso, Ind.
  • Thomas Gibbons, Trinity, Roselle, Ill.
  • Gerald Harrow, Redeemer, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Brian King, LC of Webster Gardens, Webster Groves, Mo.
  • Robert Lund, Trinity/St. John’s, Lake Crystal/Rapidan, Minn.
  • John McElvain, Concordia, Triangle, Va.
  • Ryan Meyer, Redeemer, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Max Murphy, Carmel, Carmel, Ind.
  • Richard Schlueter, Faith, Kirksville, Mo.
  • Daniel Vines, Calvary, Aberdeen, Wash.
  • Stephen Weems, St. John’s, Denver, Colo.
  • Stephen Woodfin, Our Shepherd, Birmingham, Mich.

Vicarage and Deaconess Internship Assignments

M.Div.

  • Michael Knippa, Timothy, Council Bluffs, Iowa
  • Tyler Moore, Faith, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Neil Wehmas, Lake Oconee, Eatonton, Ga.

CCMC

  • Daniel Grabowski, Redeemer, Ontario, Calif.
  • Stephen Heimer, Zion, El Paso, Texas
  • Eric Jay, St. Luke’s, Westminster, Calif.
  • Brandon Merrick, Christ the Life, San Jose, Calif.
  • Kim Seungwon, True Love, Fullerton, Calif.
  • Mark Siegert, Vietnamese, Garden Grove, Calif.
  • Michael Wnorowski, Family of Faith, Falcon, Colo.

Deaf Institute of Theology (DIT)

  • Norma Polk, Cross and Resurrection, Ypsilanti, Mich.
  • Dawn Polzin, Our Savior Deaf, Madison, Wis.
  • Loreena Stennes, Our Savior Deaf, Madison, Wis.

EIIT

  • Cheng Lee, St. Paul, Merced, Calif.
  • Moses Thao, St. Paul, Brown Deer, Wis.
  • Zang Yang, St. Stephens, Hickory, N.C.

For more information, contact Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; communications@csl.edu; www.csl.edu.

This entry was posted in News.
Bookmark the permalink.