Concordia Seminary Newsroom

Concordia Seminary Newsroom and Press Releases

12 Calls and 32 Vicarages Issued During Summer/Fall Placement At Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, is pleased to announce that 12 students received calls to be pastors and 32 students received vicarage assignments in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS). Eight students in the Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT) program and three students in the Deaf Institute of Theology (DIT) program are awaiting vicarage/internship assignments. In these cases, the details of calls to specific sites are being finalized and should be completed soon. Great care is exercised in both the candidate call and the vicarage placement processes to ensure that the best possible match is realized between the seminarian and the ministry site. Many of the assignments were given in summer/early fall 2009 and were celebrated during the Seminary’s morning chapel service on Oct. 21.

 

Calls into the Pastoral Ministry

EIIT Program

  • Matthew Both, King of Kings Lutheran Church, Renton, Wash., Northwest District
  • Bafel Paul Deng, Sudanese Lutheran Church, Decatur, Ga., Florida-Georgia District
  • Simon Dup, Sudanese Mission, Mankato, Minn., Minnesota South District
  • Hiruy Gebremichael, Call Pending, Florida-Georgia District
  • Jean Claude Picard, Trinity Lutheran Church, Orlando, Fla., Florida-Georgia District
  • David Sternbeck, Makah Lutheran Church, Neah Bay, Wash., Northwest District

DELTO Program

  • Dwight Dickinson, Great Commission Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Mo., Missouri District
  • Eugene Krueger, Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa West District
  • Jason Scheler, South Walton Hope Lutheran Church, Santa Rosa, Fla., Florida-Georgia District

 

CHS Program

  • Vicente Sánchez, Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Kansas City, Mo., Missouri District

CCMC Program

  • Salvador Ferrero, First Lutheran Church, El Cajon, Calif., California-Nevada-Hawaii District
  • John Whaley, CNH District, Livermore, Calif., California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Vicarage Assignments

Master of Divinity Degree Program

  • Chad Boggs, Zion/Grace Lutheran Churches, Red Cloud/Franklin, Neb., Nebraska District
  • Joshua Frazee, Timothy Lutheran Church, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Iowa West District
  • Billy Newell, Concordia Lutheran Church, Kirkwood, Mo., Missouri District
  • Timothy Ritter, St. John Lutheran Church, Arnold, Mo., Missouri District

EIIT Program

  • Benjamin Adetiba, Hope Lutheran Church, Milwaukee, WI (Pending Final Approval)
  • Zerhun Dejane, Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, SD, (Pending Final Approval)
  • Lusienie Fofana, Bethel Lutheran Church, St. Paul, MN (Pending Final Approval)
  • Justin Jean Francois, Assignment Pending
  • Dietrick Gladden, St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Waterford, Mich., Michigan District
  • Afam Ikanih, Mission of Christ Lutheran Church, Milwaukee, WI (Pending Final Approval)
  • Khai Naolue Lee, Peace Lutheran Church, Fresno, CA (Pending Final Approval)
  • Anthony Pascua, Makah Lutheran Church, Neah Bay, Wash., Northwest District
  • Soun See, Grace Lutheran Church, Visalia, CA (Pending Final Approval)
  • Jordan Simon, Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
  • Park Timber, Circle of Life Lutheran Church, Lame Deer, MT, Montana District
  • Moua Vang, Benediction Lutheran Church, Milwaukee, WI., South Wisconsin District
  • Catherine Benzler (EIIT deaconess), Makah Lutheran Church, Neah Bay, WA Northwest District

 

DIT Program

  • Greg Desrosiers, Trinity Deaf Lutheran Church, Vancover, BC, Canada British Columbia District (Pending Final Approval)
  • Linda Desrosiers (DIT deaconess), Trinity Deaf Lutheran Church, Vancover, BC, Canada British Columbia District (Pending Final Approval)
  • Patricia Hycnar (DIT deaconess), Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Delavan, WI, South Wisconsin District

SMP Program

  • James Autry, Trinity Lutheran Church, Odem, Texas, Texas District
  • Cark Frank, Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, Aurora, Colo., Rocky Mountain District
  • Aaron Goeke, Messiah Lutheran Church, Boerne, Texas, Texas District
  • Travis Hartjen, Water’s Edge Lutheran Church, Frisco, Texas, Texas District
  • David Hartung, Faith Lutheran Church, Greenville, Miss., Southern District
  • Todd Kuehn, Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Sarasota, Fla., Florida-Georgia District
  • Brandon Larson, St. John Lutheran Church, Bullhead City, Ariz., Pacific Southwest District
  • Sam Leiter, Messiah Lutheran Church, Indianapolis, Ind., Indiana District
  • Randall Lewis, Community of Faith Lutheran Church, Little Rock, Ark., Mid-South District
  • Tim Lindeman, Peace Lutheran Church, Arvada, Colo., Rocky Mountain District
  • Rod Lindemann, Timothy Lutheran Church, Blue Springs, Mo., Missouri District
  • Scott Lohman, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Downers Grove, Ill., Northern Illinois District
  • Alan Muck, Lord of Life Lutheran Church, Chesterfield, Mo., Missouri District
  • Marc Nauman, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity, Fla., Florida-Georgia District
  • Vincent Parks III, Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, Houston, Texas, Texas District
  • Herman Reichold, St. John Lutheran Church, North Prairie, Wis., South Wisconsin District
  • James Richardson, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Montgomery, Ala., Southern District
  • Dennis Rodemeier, Concordia Lutheran Church, Bourbon, Mo., Missouri District
  • Jonathan Schultz, King of Kings Lutheran Church, Glenpool, Okla., Oklahoma District
  • Steven Shank, Messiah Lutheran Church, Indianapolis, Ind., Indiana District
  • Michael Staneck, Trinity Lutheran Church, Islip, N.Y., Atlantic District
  • Richard Van Briggle, St. Thomas Lutheran Church, Eastpointe, Mich., Michigan District
  • Ron York, Ascension Lutheran Church, Tucson, Ariz., Pacific Southwest District

These students join more than 12,000 graduates from Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, who have been prepared to serve as pastors, deaconesses, missionaries, and chaplains in the LCMS. The Seminary’s spring placement is scheduled for April 27, 2010.

For more information, contact Communications, Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; 314-505-7379;communications@csl.edu.

Photo Caption: Students received vicarage assignments and calls during Fall Placement at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, on Wednesday, Oct. 21.