Placements, Vicarages, Internships Announced

The following pastoral calls, deaconess assignments, vicarage assignments, and deaconess internship assignments were made during the fall quarter of studies at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis.

Calls into the pastoral ministry

Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)

  • Roberto Molina Thomae, Call pending
  • Martín Zárate, Call pending

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)

  • Eric Jay, St. John’s, El Segundo, Calif.

Deaf Institute of Theology (DIT)

  • Greg Desrosiers, Trinity Lutheran Church for the Deaf, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT)

  • Gabriel Bol, Call pending
  • Lusienie Fofana, Bethel, St. Paul, Minn.
  • Khai Lee, Peace, Fresno, Calif.
  • Soun See, Grace, Visalia, Calif.
  • Jordan Simon, Gethsemane, Windsor, ON, Canada
  • Moua Vang, Benediction, Milwaukee, Wis.

Master of Divinity (M.Div.)

  • Matthew Rosebrock, Faith Evangelical, Tujunga, Calif.

Deaconess assignments

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology

  • Catherine Benzler, Call pending

Deaf Institute of Theology

  • Linda Desrosiers, Trinity Lutheran Church for the Deaf, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Patricia Hycnar, Holy Cross Deaf, Delavan, Wis.

Vicarage Assignments

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC) (Concordia Irvine)

  • Kyle Blake, Saint Paul, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Jack Brouwer, Call pending
  • Delwyn Campbell, Promise, Murrieta, Calif.
  • Albert Chai, Emmaus, Alhambra, Calif.
  • Gary Gerloff, Emmanuel, Clovis, Calif.
  • Mark Pulliam, Mount Calvary, San Antonio, Texas
  • Young-sik Shin, Call pending
  • Adam Stetson, Call pending

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT)

  • John Bakou, Trinity, Sauk Rapids, Minn.
  • Dawit (David) Bokre, Good Shepherd, Hayward, Calif.
  • Yia Lor, Neej Tsiab, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Falak Robson, Emmanuel, Baltimore, Md.
  • Chong Toua Vang, Our Saviour, St. Paul, Minn.
  • Johnny Vang, Neej Tsiab, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Winston Wilson, Makah, Neah Bay, Wash.

Master of Divinity (M.Div.)

  • Matthew Borrasso, Redeemer, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • James Sorensen, Timothy, Council Bluffs, Iowa

 Deaconess Internship Assignments

Deaf Institute of Theology (DIT)

  • Rebecca King, Our Savior Deaf, Madison, Wis.

Deaconess Studies

  • Maryann Hayter, New Beginnings, Pacific, Mo.
This entry was posted in News.
Bookmark the permalink.