Alumni Leadership

Alumni Council

To help Concordia Seminary “listen” more effectively, an Alumni Council was created. Alumni Council members are appointed by the Seminary president and represent a wide range of graduation years. They meet twice per year and serve as a link between the Seminary and alumni, assist in planning alumni functions, and advise the president and alumni relations staff.

The Alumni Council:

  • Serves as representative “voice” of alumni to the president of the Seminary.
  • Serves as a link between the Seminary and alumni for the purposes of recruitment and development.
  • Assists in planning alumni gatherings and other related activities.
  • Meets twice annually to plan and discuss items relating to alumni programs, recruitment and other Seminary projects.
  • Serves constituent alumni in the various regions or special ministries as opportunity arises.

The districts of the LCMS have been divided into nine geographical regions, based on the number of alumni and congregations in each. The Alumni Council also includes one alumnus from the Center for Hispanic Studies, one alumnus from the Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Technology and one deaconess.

Alumni in the English and SELC districts are considered members of the geographical areas in which they reside.

Alumni Council Members

Region 1 (Term expires 2019)
Rev. Michael Warmbier (’85)
Cornelius, OR 97113
503-359-2300
mwarmbier@cu-portland.edu

Region 3 (Term expires 2018)
Rev. Scott Snow (’83)
Wichita, KS, 67206
316-684-5201
ps@holycrosslutheran.net

Region 4 (Term expires 2018)
Dr. William Knippa (’73) (Chairman)
Austin, TX 78739
512-282-0234
pastorknippa@blcms.org

Region 5 (Term expires 2020)
Rev. Jon Haakana (’83)
700 Western Street
Anoka, MN 55303
763-205-5406
jon@mtolive-anoka.org

Region 6 (Term expires 2019)
Rev. Robert Donovan (’96)
Chicago, IL 60614
773-719-1485
prbdonovan@gmail.com

Region 7 (Term expires 2020)
Rev. Kevin Jones (’88)
Immanuel Lutheran Church
Bay City, MI 48708
989-893-4088
revkev@immanuelbaycity.com

Region 8 (Term expires 2020)
John Gierke (’96)
Conway, AR 72034
501-513-1261
law-gospelgierke@conwaycorp.net

Region 9 (Term expires 2018)
Rev. Ingo Dutzmann (’80)
Boston, MA 02116
617-536-8851
ingo.dutzmann@flc-boston.org

Center for Hispanic Studies (Term expires 2020)
Rev. Eloy González (’01)
Our Redeemer Lutheran Church
Irving, TX 75062
972-255-0595
pastor.egonzalez@orlc.org

Deaconess (Term expires 2020)
Deac. Kristina Paul (’11)
Salem Lutheran Church and School
St. Louis, MO 63123
314-352-4454
kristinapaul@slcas.org

Member at large (Term expires 2020)
Rev. Steve De Santo (’08)
Celebration Lutheran Church
St. Johns, FL 32259
904-230-2496
revsdesanto@gmail.com

Faculty Adviser
Rev. Dr. David Peter
801 Seminary Place
St. Louis, MO 63105
314-505-7101
peterd@csl.edu

Senior Coordinator of Alumni and Congregation Relations
Melodie Bostic
Concordia Seminary
St. Louis, MO 63105
314-505-7626
bosticm@csl.edu

Alumni District Representatives

Select a district.

Atlantic District Alumni Representative

Rev. Shawn Dugan (1997)
Zion Lutheran Church
153 Nott Terrace
Schenectady, NY  12308-3130
518-374-1811
zion@zionlcny.org

California-Nevada-Hawaii District Alumni Representative

Rev. John Standley (’00)
Cordova Lutheran Church
10400 Coloma Road
Rancho Cordova, CA 95670
916-363-5687
revstandley@sbcglobal.net

Central Illinois District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Eastern District Alumni Representative

Rev. Cory Eckstrom (’96)
St. Paul Lutheran Church
49 Hamlin Street
Cortland, NY 13045
607-591-5919
Ecoryecks@aol.com

English District Alumni Representative

Rev. Dr. Victor Halboth (’57)
Grace Lutheran Church
25630 Grand River
Redford Township, MI 48240
313-532-2266
glcms@prodigy.net

Florida-Georgia District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Indiana District Alumni Representative

Rev. Luther Brunette (’80)
Carmel Lutheran Church
4850 East 131 Street
Carmel, IN 46033
317-814-4252
lbrunette@cornerstonelutheran.church

Iowa East District Alumni Representative

Rev. Daniel Pool (’09)
St. John Lutheran Church
416 Main Ave.
Clinton, IA 52732
563-242-5588
dpool@stjohn-clinton-ia.org

Iowa West District Alumni Representative

Rev. David Simonson (’85)
203 Second Street
Fenton, IA 50539
515-386-3517
davesimonson@netins.net

Kansas District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Michigan District Alumni Representative

Rev. Robert Appold (’83)
St. Matthew Lutheran Church
5125 Cascade Rd. S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49546-3726
616-942-9091
rappold@stmatthewgr.com

Mid-South District Alumni Representative

Rev. Donald White (1991)
1810 S. Prairie St.
Stuttgart, AR 72160
870-674-4836
bobbiekazoo@gmail.com

Minnesota North District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Minnesota South District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Missouri District Alumni Representative

Rev. William Marler (’83)
Trinity Lutheran Church
1415 South Holland
Springfield, MO 65807
417-866-5878
wmarler@trinitylutheranspfd.org

Montana District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Nebraska District Alumni Representative

Rev. Joshua Lowe (’08)
Trinity Lutheran Church
301 North Pine Street
Blue Hill, NE 68930
402-756-2102
Joshua.lowe@cune.org

New England District Alumni Representative

Rev. Volker Heide (’90)
Lutheran Church of Madison
9 Britton Lane
Madison, CT 06433
203-245-4145
lcofmaidson@aol.com

New Jersey District Alumni Representative

Rev. Andrew Dinger (’07)
1630 Amwell Rd.
Somerset, NJ 08873
908-635-7464
revdinger@gmail.com

North Dakota District Alumni Representative

Rev. Bernie Worral (’86)
Immanuel Lutheran Church
1258 Broadway
Fargo, ND 58102
701-293-7979
bworral@cableone.net

North Wisconsin District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Northern Illinois District Alumni Representative

Rev. Patrick Pinion (’02)
Messiah Lutheran Church
1601 Avenue F
Sterling, IL 61081
815-625-2284
melcpastor@comcast.net

Northwest District Alumni Representative

Rev. Matthew Henry (’17)
Friendship Celebration Lutheran Church
765 E. Chinden Blvd.
Meridian, ID 83646
208-288-2404
mhenry@friendshipcelebration.org

Ohio District Alumni Representative

Rev. Mark Raddatz (’83)
420 North Maple Street
Lancaster, OH 43130
740-654-5275
mrraddatz@juno.com

Oklahoma District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Pacific Southwest District Alumni Representative

Rev. Loren Kramer D.D. (’59)
25582 Goldenspring Dr.
Dana Point, CA 92629
949-240-9751
lorenkramer@sbcglobal.net

Rocky Mountain District Alumni Representative

Rev. Don Stults (’96)
253 Davis
Monte Vista, CO 81144
719-852-3424
god_rules@email.com

SELC District Alumni Representative

Vacant

South Dakota District Alumni Representative

Vacant

South Wisconsin District Alumni Representative

Rev. Carl Seeger (’01)
St. John Lutheran Church
207 High Street
Edgerton, WI 53534
608-884-3515
revcarlseeger@hotmail.com

Southeastern District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Southern District Alumni Representative

Rev. Paul M. Ernewein (’07)
766 Fair Hill Loop
Covington, LA 70433
985-607-4332
giveblood2@yahoo.com

Southern Illinois District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Texas District Alumni Representative

Vacant

Wyoming District Alumni Representative

Vacant

S.E.L.C. and English District* * Congregations of non-geographic districts (SELC and English) belong to the region in which they are geographically located